2007 NSS CAVE BALLAD SALON RESULTS
Chair: Barbara Anne am Ende


Jurors: Paul Heinerth, Roland Vinyard, Dale Pate, Marian McConnell

Down in the Hole (Original category) [2.0 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
    
by Jacqueline Payne, ©2007

Back Underground Again in Indiana (Tradional category) [1.3 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
    
by Paul Michael Ash, ©2007

Long May You Run (Traditional category) [4.1 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
    
by Nick Noe, ©2007

Ridewalking Fever Unplugged (Original category) [6.0 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
    
by Frank McDonough, ©2007

Hidden River Waltz (Original category) [3.5 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
    
by Gary Nelson, ©2007

Never Found That Cave (Original category) [4.3 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
    
by Mike Frazier, performed by the Madrats Orchestra, ©2007

HONORABLE MENTION
Scoop Em
(Original category) [3.2 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
    
by Mike Frazier, performed by the Madrats Orchestra, ©2007

1908 Fayette County Cave Disaster (Original category) [5.5 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
    
by Gary Nelson, ©2007

Collins Dream (Avante Garde category) [2.7 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
    
by Gary Nelson, ©2007

MERIT AWARD
Down Below
(Original category) [4.1 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by George Lilly, ©2007

Master of Disaster (Original category) [2.1 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Steve Boehm and Philip Moss, ©2007

Click Goes the Gear (Traditional category) [4.0 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Doug Bradford, performed by Dangerous Dick and the Duckbusters, ©2007

BEST OF SHOW
Mama Don't Allow
(Traditional category) [6.0 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
   by Dangerous Dick and the Duckbusters, ©2007

2006 NSS CAVE BALLAD SALON RESULTS
Chair: Barbara Anne am Ende


Jurors: Doug Bradford, Jan Conn, Mike Frazier, Marian McConnell

HONORABLE MENTION
Trollo Consente
(Original category) [4.2 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
    
by Frank McDonough, ©2005

MERIT AWARD
Kentucky Fried Cavin' Man
(Original category) [4.1 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Dangerous Dick and the Duckbusters, ©2006

Devil's Pinch (Original category) [2.2 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Derek Bill, ©2006

BEST OF SHOW
The Packrat Song
(Original category) [5.0 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
   by Dangerous Dick and the Duckbusters, ©2006

2005 NSS CAVE BALLAD SALON RESULTS
Chair: Barbara Anne am Ende


Jurors: Ken "Harny" Harnage, Sherrye Dobrin, Dave Collings, Chris Printz, Russ Carter

HONORABLE MENTION
Caver's Dilemma
(Original category) [3.0 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Steve Boehm, ©2005

Ode to Carbide (Traditional category) [5.2 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Rae Nadler-Olenick & Barb MacLeod, ©2005

Beyond the Lost Waterfall (Original category) [3.3 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Marian McConnell, ©2005

A Caver's Advice (Original category) [5.8 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Sue Aughey, ©2005

Pigeon Mountain Breakdown (Original category) [3.7 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Sue Aughey and Glenn Mills, ©2005

Deep Where They Go (Original category) [4.6 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Frank McDonough, ©2005

MERIT AWARD
Caver to the Core/Horne Lake Hornpipe
(Original category) [5.2 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Dangerous Dick and the Duckbusters, ©2005

Shavers Mountain Cave Project Blues (Original category) [4.4 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Doug McCarty, ©2005

This Old Caving Helmet of Mine (Original category) [5.2 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Dangerous Dick and the Duckbusters, ©2005

BEST OF SHOW
Bangin' Bill
(Original category) [4.0 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
   by Dangerous Dick and the Duckbusters, ©2005

2004 NSS CAVE BALLAD SALON RESULTS
Chair: Barbara Anne am Ende


Jurors: Paul Heinerth, Bruce White, Steve Boehm, Dale Pate, Chris Printz

HONORABLE MENTION
Ridge Walkin' Fever (Original category)
     by Frank McDonough, ©2004

As Long As We Reach Together (Original category)
     by Dale Barnard, ©2004

Cave Cheve (Original category) [7.0 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Leigh Ann Davis, ©2004

We Live on Hollowed Ground (Original category) [2.4 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Marian McConnell, ©2004

Whispers of Floyd (Original category) [4.0 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Dale Barnard, ©2004

Time Doesn't Matter (Original category) [2.6 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Tom Shirrell, ©2004

Give My Gear to Rose (Traditional category) [3.2 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Glenn and Martha Mills, ©2004

MERIT AWARD
A Caver's Question
(Original category) [4.4 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Dangerous Dick and the Duckbusters, ©2004

5 Short Hours (Traditional category) [2.5 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Dan McConnell, ©2004

The Caver's Complaint (Original category) [3.9 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Dangerous Dick and the Duckbusters, ©2004

BEST OF SHOW
Mole in a Hole
[2.6 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
   by Dangerous Dick and the Duckbusters, ©2004


2003 NSS CAVE BALLAD SALON RESULTS
Chair: Barbara Anne am Ende


Jurors: Sherrye Dobrin, Mike Frazier, Dale Pate, Ken "Harny" Harnage, John Harah

HONORABLE MENTION
Interior Cowboy
(Original category) [2.1 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Frank McDonough, ©2003

Mr. Microgravity (Original category) [3.8 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Chris and Courtney Printz, ©2003

California Caves (Traditional category) [1.2 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Dave Bunnell, ©2003

MERIT AWARD
Wake Up Boys
(Original category) [3.4 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Andy Howe, ©2003

Caving In Space (Original category) [3.0 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by Marian McConnell, ©2003

BEST OF SHOW
Caving with Jesus
(Original category) [3.9 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
   by Steve Boehm, ©2003

2002 NSS CAVE BALLAD SALON RESULTS
Chair: Barbara Anne am Ende


Jurors: Paul Heinerth, Mike Frazier, Rich Wolfert, Steve Boehm

PERFORMANCE AWARD
Cave Robber's Lament (Original category)
by Andrew Howe

HONORABLE MENTION
Gypsy Underground Grotto Song (Traditional category) [2.0 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
     by
Randy Waslien, Evelyn Townsend, and Kristen Nielsen, ©2002

MERIT AWARD
Cave Robber's Lament
(Original category) [3.6 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Andy Howe, ©2002

BEST OF SHOW
Legend of Murder Hole
(Original category) [2.7 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Marian McConnell, ©2002

2001 NSS CAVE BALLAD SALON RESULTS
Chair: Barbara Anne am Ende

Jurors: Paul Heinerth, Dale Pate, Paula Bauer, Ken "Harny" Harnage

PERFORMANCE AWARD
I am Dark, I am Deep
(Original category)
by Marian McConnell and Steve Langston, ©2001

HONORABLE MENTION

Her Father's Worst Nightmare (Original category) [3.9 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Marian McConnell, ©2001

Datter of Megree (Original category) [2.4 MB]
by Mike Frazier, ©2001

Mystery Falls (Avant Garde category) [3.9 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Bruce White, ©2001

Isopod's Argument (Original category)
by Dave Collings, ©2001

MERIT AWARD

Mammoth Connection (Traditional/Karaoke category)
by Sherrye Dobrin
, ©2001

I am Dark, I am Deep (Original category) [2.4 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Marian McConnell, ©2001

Everything I Love (Original category) [ MB]
by Dave Collings, ©2001

BEST OF SHOW
NSS Convention
(Traditional/Karaoke category) [5.6 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Marian McConnell, ©2001

2000 NSS CAVE BALLAD SALON RESULTS
Chair: Barbara Anne am Ende

Jurors: Russ Carter, Phil Lucas, Steve Boehm, Mike Frazier

PERFORMANCE AWARD
Vendor's Row
(Original category)
by Marian and Dan McConnell, ©2000

HONORABLE MENTION

Ain't No Caves (Traditional category) [1.7 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by John Harah, ©2000

Cave Together (Traditional category) [3.4 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Tim Lewis, Paul Aughey, & Mike Carter, ©2000

MERIT AWARD

Caving--by Batsy Cline (Traditional category) [2.4 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Sherrye Dobrin
, ©2000

Born to Cave Wild (Traditional category) [2.8 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Dan McConnell, ©2000

Somebody, Somewhere, Sometime: An OTR Anthem (Original category) [5.8 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Ken "Harny" Harnage, ©2000

BEST OF SHOW (tie)
Cave Again
(Avante Garde category) [3.2 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by John Harah, ©2000

Vendor's Row (Original category) [3.5 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Marian McConnell, ©2000

1999 NSS CAVE BALLAD SALON RESULTS
Chair: Barbara Anne am Ende

Jurors: Rich Wolfert, Don Toole, Doug Bradford

MERIT AWARD

Subterranean Pioneers (Original category) [1.7 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Marian McConnell
, ©1999

Wonder from Under the Ground (Original category)
by Marian McConnell, ©1999

BEST OF SHOW

Never Go Caving with Anyone Smaller than You (Original category) [1.9 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Jan Conn, ©1999

1998 NSS CAVE BALLAD SALON RESULTS
Chair: Barbara Anne am Ende

Jurors: Bill Stone, Barbara Anne am Ende

HONORABLE MENTION

Moses of Manatee (Original category) [2.5 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Ken "Harny" Harnage, ©1998

MERIT AWARD

Middletown (Original category) [2.1 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Marian McConnell
, ©1998

Madman of Mona (Original category) [4.5 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by G. Frederick Stork, ©1998

BEST OF SHOW

Dig Dat Borehole (Original category) [2.5 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Ken "Harny" Harnage, ©1998

1997 NSS CAVE BALLAD SALON RESULTS
Chair: Barbara Anne am Ende

Jurors: Frank Reid, Randy Boyd, Donald Davis

ENTRIES
The Last Cave (Original category)
[3.3 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Tom Shirrell, ©1997

Nothin' Like a Caver (Traditional category) [1.6 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Karole Ward, ©1997

Down Underground (Traditional category)
by Karole Ward, ©1997

The Cave (Traditional category) [3.3 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Tom Shirrell, ©1997

On the Edge (Traditional category) [4.3 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by David Schang, ©1997

Lady Belay me (Original category) [3.3 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Tom Shirrell, ©1997

PERFORMANCE AWARD
Cave Bum
(Original category)
by Don Toole, ©1997

HONORABLE MENTION

3D Love (Original category) [2.8 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Marian McConnell, ©1997

Welcome to the Ozarks (Original category) [3.8 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Don Toole, ©1997

Crystal Ballrooms (Original category)
by Marian McConnell, ©1997

MERIT AWARD

Cave Bum (Original category)
by Don Toole
, ©1997

Secret Cave Number 8 (Original category)
by Steve Boehm, ©1997

You Better Watch Out (Original category) [3.7 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Joe Park, ©1997

BEST OF SHOW

Cavers and Rescuers (Traditional category) [3.2 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Dan McConnell, ©1997

1996 NSS CAVE BALLAD SALON RESULTS
Chair: Barbara Anne am Ende

Jurors: Rob Stitt, Rich Wolfert, Dale Pate

ENTRIES
Caver's Dream (Original category)

by Paul Michael Ash, ©1996

S.H.I.T. Hoot Run (Traditional category)
by Paul Michael Ash, ©1996

Passionate Caving (Traditional category)
by Nick Noe, ©1996

Brown Water (Traditional category)
by Nick Noe, ©1996

PERFORMANCE AWARD
Tinkerman
(Original category)
by Marian McConnell, ©1996

HONORABLE MENTION

Salamander Song (Original category)
by Don Toole, ©1996

Long Haired Troglibyte (Traditional category)
by Mike Frazier, ©1996

Beyond the Lost Waterfall (Original category)
by Marian McConnell, ©1996

MERIT AWARD

Hey Floyd (Original category) [4.9 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Don Toole
, ©1996

The Biggest Cave in the World (Original category)
by Steve Boehm, ©1996

Tinkerman (Original category)
by Marian McConnell, ©1996

My Name Is Collins (Original category)
by Don Toole, ©1996

A Caver's Dream (Original category) [3.7 MB] Listen, left click; Download, right click
by Dan Oved, ©1996

BEST OF SHOW

Inside Stone (Original category)
by Tom Shirrell, Dawn Poff, Blake Martin, ©1996