Southeastern Regional Association of the National Speleological Society

Connect with us on


Home

SERA Organizations

Constitution, Bylaws, and Acts

Officers of the Governing Committee

SERA Events

SERA Awards

SERA Newsletters

Calendar of Caving Events in the Southeast

Cave Conservation

Cave Safety

Closed Cave Lists



 

SERA Photo and Art Salon

The SERA Photo and Art Salon is an annual event held at the SERA Winter Business Meeting.  If you are interested in submitting entries to the SERA Photo and Art Salon, willing to help organize it, or willing to be a judge, please contact:

Don Hunter
caverdon24@gmail.net

706-
207-0013


SERA Photo Salon Results

1997 2002 2007 2012  
1998 2003 2008 2013  
1999 2004 2009 2014  
2000 2005 2010 2015  
2001 2006 2011 2016  

 


 

2016 SERA Photo Salon

 Category  Award  Photographer  Title
Photo
Best of Show
Frank Bogle
“Formation”

 
     
Color - People/Animals First Place Frank Bogle
“Virgin Pit”
Color - People/Animals Second Place Cheryl Pratt “Popping Out”
Color - People/Animals Third Place Cheryl Pratt “Pool Room”
Color - People/Animals Honorable Mention Frank Bogle
“Slimed”




Color - Macro/Close-up First Place Cheryl Pratt
“Sallie”
Color - Macro/Close-up Second Place Mendy Swain “Almost There”
Color - Macro/Close-up Third Place Frank Bogle “Sharks Tooth”
Color - Macro/Close-up Honorable Mention Frank Bogle “The Drip”

 
     
Color - Artistic
 
First Place Frank Bogle
“Formation"
Color - Artistic
 
Second Place Mendy Swain “Reflecting Pool”
Color - Artistic
 
Third Place Mendy Swain “Baby Rimstone”
Color - Artistic
 
Honorable Mention Cheryl Pratt “The Wall”

 
     
Color - Entrance/Exterior Scenes First Place Frank Bogle “Anticipation”


 

2015 SERA Photo Salon

 Category  Award  Photographer  Title
Photo
Best of Show
Candice Eagle
“50 Shades of Grey”

 
     
Color - People/Animals First Place Candice Eagle
“50 Shades of Grey”
Color - People/Animals Second Place Cheryl Pratt “In the Scallops”
Color - People/Animals Third Place Cheryl Pratt “From Above”
Color - People/Animals Honorable Mention Candice Eagle
“I Help You Daddy"




Color - Macro/Close-up First Place Candice Eagle
“My Brown Eyed Girl”
Color - Macro/Close-up Second Place Cheryl Pratt “Horn Coral and Sharks Tooth”

 
     
Color - Artistic
 
First Place Cheryl Pratt
“Writing on the Wall”
Color - Artistic
 
Second Place Candice Eagle “King’s Crystal Chambers”
Color - Artistic
 
Third Place Cheryl Pratt “Crowned Column”
Color - Artistic
 
Honorable Mention Peter Michaud “Untitled”

 
     
Color - Entrance/Exterior Scenes First Place Candice Eagle “Camps Gulf Fern Grotto”
Color - Entrance/Exterior Scenes Second Place Candice Eagle “Limrock Portal”

 
     
Art Salon
Best of Show
Chrys Hulbert
“Crayfish in a Pool”
Art Salon - Textiles First Place
Candice Eagle
“Peace Cave”,
Art Salon - Sculpture/Ceramics First Place Chrys Hulbert
“Crayfish in a Pool”

 

 

2014 SERA Photo Salon

 Category  Award  Photographer  Title
Photo
Best of Show
Jim Loftin
“You Said Don't Walk Where?” 

 
     
B&W - Entrance/Exterior Scenes First Place
Jim Loftin
“From Paradise to Paradise”

 
     
Color - People/Animals First Place
Cheryl Pratt
“Scallops”

 
     
Color- Macro/Close-up First Place
Cheryl Pratt
“The Curl”

 
     
Color - Artistic
 
First Place Jim Loftin
“You Said Don't Walk Where?” 
Color - Artistic
 
Second Place Jim Loftin “Pit Walls Have Rhythm”
Color - Artistic
 
Third Place Cheryl Pratt “Lech”
Color - Artistic
 
Honorable Mention Cheryl Pratt “Eye of the Cave”




Color - Entrance/Exterior Scenes First Place Jim Loftin
“Ben 2 Harbin”

 
     
Color - Humor
 
First Place Cheryl Pratt “Dinosaur Attach”
 
 
 

2013 SERA Photo Salon

 Category  Award  Photographer  Title
Photo
Best of Show
Clinton Elmore
“The Blob, Blue Spring Cave”

 
     
B&W - Macro/Close-up First Place
Chris Higgins
“White Shit”
B&W - Macro/Close-up Second Place
Natalie Pheasant
“Epsomite Tites”
B&W - Macro/Close-up Third Place Natalie Pheasant “Dewy Bat”

 
     
B&W - Artistic
 
First Place
Clinton Elmore “Hanging Garden”
B&W - Artistic
 
Second Place
Clinton Elmore “Cave Fingers”

 
     
B&W - Entrance/Exterior Scenes First Place
Chris Higgins
“South Pittsburg Pit”
B&W - Entrance/Exterior Scenes Second Place
Natalie Pheasant
“Pit Entrance”

 
     
Color - People/Animals First Place Anne Elmore “Baaaaaaaaaa!”
Color - People/Animals Second Place Anne Elmore “Emily Sharin' WMS”
Color - People/Animals Third Place Chris Higgins “Goonie Falls, BSC”
Color - People/Animals Honorable Mention Clinton Elmore “FH Passage, BSC”




Color- Macro/Close-up First Place Natalie Pheasant

“Cave Frog”

Color- Macro/Close-up Second Place Natalie Pheasant “Cave Cricket”
Color- Macro/Close-up Third Place Natalie Pheasant “North Pole”

 
     
Color - Artistic
 
First Place Clinton Elmore
“The Blob, Blue Spring Cave”
Color - Artistic
 
Second Place Rob Welton “Wonderland”
Color - Artistic
 
Third Place Rob Welton “Reflecting Girl”
Color - Artistic
 
Honorable Mention Anne Elmore “Root Cellar, BSC”
Color - Artistic
 
Honorable Mention Anne Elmore “Bacon Buterfly”

 
     
Color - Entrance/Exterior Scenes First Place Clinton Elmore “Ferris Pit”
Color - Entrance/Exterior Scenes Second Place Rob Welton “Vast”
Color - Entrance/Exterior Scenes Third Place Natalie Pheasant “Green Silhouette”
Color - Entrance/Exterior Scenes Honorable Mention Natalie Pheasant “Caver Blur”

 
     
Digitally Enhanced - Artistic First Place Clinton Elmore “Alix in Wonderland”

 
     
Digitally Enhanced - Entrance/Exterior Scenes First Place Rob Welton “Hazard Cave”

 
     
Art Salon
Best of Show
Chrys Hulbert
“Cave Sallie Dish”'
Art Salon - Textiles First Place
Natalie Pheasant
“Bat Hat”
Art Salon - Paintings/Drawings First Place Candice Eagle “Helictite Dreaming”
Art Salon - Sculpture/Ceramics First Place Chrys Hulbert
“Cave Sallie Dish”
Art Salon - Sculpture/Ceramics Second Place Natalie Pheasant “Bat Hair Piece”


 

2012 SERA Photo Salon

 Category  Award  Photographer  Title
Photo
Best of Show
Matt Tomlinson “Sulfur and Celestite”

 
     
B&W - People/Animals First Place
Chrissy Richards
“Shadow Sketcher”




Color - People/Animals First Place Avis Moni “Cave Crab”
Color - People/Animals Second Place Avis Moni “Speleo Snapper”

 
     
Color - Macro/Close-up First Place Matt Tomlinson “Sulfur and Celestite”
Color - Macro/Close-up Second Place Clinton Elmore “Rabbits Foot”
Color - Macro/Close-up Third Place Matt Tomlinson “Pearl Drops”
Color - Macro/Close-up Honorable Mention Clinton Elmore “Nessie”

 
     
Color - Artistic
 
First Place Matt Tomlinson “Jag Tracks”
Color - Artistic
 
Second Place Clinton Elmore “Path Less Taken”
Color - Artistic
 
Third Place Clinton Elmore “Swept Away”
Color - Artistic
 
Honorable Mention Kelly Smallwood “Just Pearls”

 
     
Color - Entrance/Exterior Scenes First Place Kelly Smallwood “Sunrays”
Color - Entrance/Exterior Scenes Second Place Clinton Elmore “Lifesaver”
Color - Entrance/Exterior Scenes Third Place Clinton Elmore “Stevens Gap”

 
     
Color - Humor
 
First Place Clinton Elmore “Grazing”
Color - Humor
 
Second Place Clinton Elmore

“When Goats Attack”


 
     
Digitally Enhanced - Artistic First Place Candice Eagle “Cedar Ridge Reflection”
Digitally Enhanced - Artistic Second Place Candice Eagle “Bacon Lips”


 

2011 SERA Photo Salon

 Category  Award  Photographer  Title
Photo Best of Show Clinton Elmore “Blue Spring Lace”

 
     
B&W - People/Animals First Place
Kelly Smallwood
"Just Marion!"

 
     
Color - People/Animals First Place
Kelly Smallwood
“Bat Flight, Sauta Cave”
Color - People/Animals Second Place
Anne Elmore
“Electrifying”




Color - Artistic
 
First Place Rachel Kroggell

“Welder"s Coffee Pot”

Color - Artistic
 
Second Place Chuck Sutherland “Big Bone Cave Gate”
Color - Artistic
 
Third Place Clinton Elmore “Amazing Roots”
Color - Artistic
 
Honorable Mention Clinton Elmore 

“Among Gypsum....Blue Springs Cave”

Color - Artistic
 
Honorable Mention Kelly Smallwood “Nancy Wynn”
Color - Artistic
 
Honorable Mention Kelly Smallwood “Conley Hole”

 
     
Color - Macro/Close-up First Place Clinton Elmore “Blue Spring Lace”
Color - Macro/Close-up Second Place Kelly Smallwood “Up Close”
Color - Macro/Close-up Third Place Kelly Smallwood “Hummingbird”
Color - Macro/Close-up Honorable Mention Kelly Smallwood “Box Turtle”
Color - Macro/Close-up Honorable Mention Anne Elmore “Ouch!”
Color - Macro/Close-up Honorable Mention Clinton Elmore “Blue Crystals”
Color - Macro/Close-up Honorable Mention Clinton Elmore “Crinoids”

 
     
Color - Entrance/Exterior Scenes First Place Kelly Smallwood “Holiday Hole”
Color - Entrance/Exterior Scenes Second Place Rachel Kroggell “LaSilueta”
Color - Entrance/Exterior Scenes Third Place Rachel Kroggell “LasGotitas”
Color - Entrance/Exterior Scenes Honorable Mention Chrissy Richards “Bermuda Blue”

 
     
Color - Humor
 
First Place Kelly Smallwood "In Search of Elmo"
Color - Humor
 
Second Place Kelly Smallwood "Mud Treatment"
Color - Humor
 
Third Place Kelly Smallwood "Nap Time"

 
     
Digitally Enhanced - Entrances/Exterior Scenes First Place
 
Chuck Sutherland "Sullivan Cave Entrance"
Digitally Enhanced - Entrances/Exterior Scenes Second Place
 
Chuck Sutherland "Unnamed Cave Entrance"
 
 
   
Holograms
 
First Place John Klayer "Little Guy"

 
     
Art Salon Best of Show
Chrys Hulbert
Ceramic vase "Bacon Drippings"




Junior Art
 
First Place Scout Aulenbach Clay sculptures "Cave Critters"
Junior Art
First Place Dakota Roland

Diorama "Cave Entrance and Surrounding Area"



2010 SERA Photo Salon

 Category  Award  Photographer  Title
Cave
Best of Show
Kelly Rowland
"Rebel Light"
Cave
First Place
Jim Loftin
"170"
Cave
Second Place
Clinton Elmore
"Secret Reflection"




Art Salon
Best of Show
Myrna Attaway
"Cave Cup"
Art Salon
First Place (Tie)
Chrys Hulbert
"Raku Pottery
Art Salon
First Place (Tie) Myrna Attaway "Bat Magnet #1"




Junior Art
Award of Excellence
Scout Aulenbach & Dakota Roland


2009 SERA Photo Salon
Jim Whidby won all the award categories.

Back to top of page



2008 SERA Photo Salon

 Category  Award  Photographer  Title
  Best of Show (Tie) Anne Elmore "Molting Cricket"
  Best of Show (Tie) Brian Conners "Sprial"
       
Cave Life First Place Brian Conners "Molting Cricket"
Cave Life Second Place (Tie)

Larry Brown

"Reaching for the Stars"

Cave Life Second Place(Tie) Lynn Roebuck "A Glimpse Underground"
Cave Life Third Place Cheryl Pratt "Reflections"
Cave Life Honorable Mention Larry Brown "Love Bats"
Cave Life Honorable Mention Cheryl Pratt "The Sketcher" and "Bolt Climb"
Cave Life Honorable Mention Brian Conners "Diva Too"
Cave Life Honorable Mention Anne Elmore "Yum" and "Cute as a Bug"
Cave Life Honorable Mention Lynn Roebuck "Admist the Underground Forrest"
       
Cave
First Place Anne Elmore "Spiral"
Cave
Second Place Brian Conners "Tranquility"
Cave
Third Place Cheryl Pratt "Sunburst Pit"
Cave
Honorable Mention Brian Conners "Reflections" and "Rimstone Oasis"

     
Art Salon First Place Myrna Attaway "Batty Bat"
Art Salon Second Place Glenn Mills

"Sinking Cove"

Art Salon Honorable Mention Scout Aulenbach "Growing Columns"

Back to top of page

 

2007 SERA Photo Salon

 Category  Award  Photographer  Title
Color Print - People/Animals First Place Jim Whidby

 "Snowball Pip" 

Color Print - People/Animals Second Place (tie) Butch Feldhaus

 "Self Portrait"

Color Print - People/Animals Third Place Jim Whidby "Frosty Pip"
       
Cave Catagory First Place Cheryl Pratt

"Cuylers Pool"

Cave Catagory Second Place Cheryl Pratt "Under the Breakdown"
Cave Catagory Third Place Steve Attaway

"Floating Pool"

Cave Catagory Honorable Mention Steve Attaway "Composite"  

     
Art Salon Best of Show Glenn Mills "A Cave"
Art Salon Honorable Mention Glenn Mills "Architectural Bat"

Back to top of page

 

2006 SERA Photo Salon

 Category  Award  Photographer  Title
Color Print - People/Animals First Place Cheryl Pratt  “Into the Darkness, Cuyler Cave”
Color Print - People/Animals Second Place (tie) Cheryl Pratt

 “Cricket in Diamonds and Fur”

Color Print - People/Animals Second Place (tie) Anne Elmore

“Gating at Mammoth”

Color Print - People/Animals Third Place Cheryl Pratt “Walking the Line”
       
Color Print - Entrances/Exterior Scenes First Place/Best of Show Tim Curtis                    “Steven’s Gap Double Entrance”
Color Print - Entrances/Exterior Scenes Second Place Cheryl Pratt

“Untitled Cave Entrance”


     
Color Print - Artistic First Place Jerry Wallace

“Rimstone Pools and Paddy’s”

Color Print - Artistic Second Place Tim Curtis “Steven’s Gap Double Waterfalls”
Color Print - Artistic Third Place Lynn Roebuck 

“An Old Feller in Old Yeller”

Color Print - Artistic Honorable Mention Anne Elmore “Pretties”

     
Color Print - Humor First Place Lynn Roebuck  “Conservation is Contagious”
Color Print - Humor Second Place Anne Elmore “Waiting Room at Surprise Pit”
Color Print - Humor Third Place John Attaway

“Early John”


     
Electronic Submittals (No significant alteration/enhancement) -  People/Animals First Place Jerry Wallace “Coral and Camille”
Electronic Submittals (No significant alteration/enhancement) -  People/Animals Second Place Jerry Wallace “Stream Passage”
Electronic Submittals (No significant alteration/enhancement) -  People/Animals Third Place Jerry Wallace  “PSP and LB in Rusty’s”

     
Electronic Submittals (No significant alteration/enhancement) -  Artistic First Place Alan Cressler “Byer’s Cave, Big Room”
Electronic Submittals (No significant alteration/enhancement) -  Artistic Second Place Alan Cressler

 “Alabama/Georgia Cave w/Brent”

Back to top of page

 

 

2005 SERA Photo Salon

 Category  Award  Photographer  Title
Color Print - People/Animals First Place/Best of Show Lynn Roebuck "Cagle Saltpeter Cave"
       
Color Print - Entrances/Exterior Scenes First Place Mudpuppy "Rigging"
Color Print - Entrances/Exterior Scenes Second Place Mark Joop

“Rio Choy Reflection”

Color Print - Entrances/Exterior Scenes Third Place Mudpuppy “Ain’t No Caves ‘Round Here”
Color Print - Entrances/Exterior Scenes Honorable Mention Mudpuppy “Relaxing in TAG”

     
Color Print - People/Animals First Place Lynn Roebuck "Cagles Saltpeter Cave"
Color Print - People/Animals Second Place Anne Elmore

“Sketching School Student”

Color Print - People/Animals Third Place Anne Elmore

“Bugs and Pearls”

Color Print - People/Animals Honorable Mention Mudpuppy “Hidden Passage”
Color Print - People/Animals Honorable Mention Anne Grindle “Pup”
Color Print - People/Animals Honorable Mention Anne Elmore “Flowing Stone Critter”

     
Color Print - Artistic First Place Maureen Handler “Neversink, November 1988”
Color Print - Artistic First Place Jerry Wallace

“The Crystal Palace”

Color Print - Artistic Second Place Jerry Wallace “The Two Towers”
Color Print - Artistic Third Place Anne Elmore   

“Dripping Drops”

Color Print - Artistic Third Place Maureen Handler “North Pole by Wheat Light”
Color Print - Artistic Honorable Mention Anne Elmore “Cumberland Caverns Goodies”

     
Digital - People/Animals First Place Paul Moser “Salamander”
Digital - People/Animals Second Place Paul Moser “Hanging Out”
Digital - People/Animals Third Place Paul Moser “Hanging In There”

     
Digital - Artistic First Place Paul Moser “Gypsum Flower”
Digital - Artistic Second Place Paul Moser

“A Pool Surrounded”

Digital - Artistic Third Place Paul Moser “Almost There”

     
Most original use of overexposure Honorable Mention Martha Mills "Puppy Butt"

Back to top of page

 

2004 SERA Photo Salon

 Category  Award  Photographer  Title
 Slide  First Place  Steve Buer  Rusty's Cave
 Print  First Place  Rob Taylor  Pool
 Print  Second Place  Lynn Roebuck  I Heard That
 Print  Third Place (Tie)  Steve Buer  Watch Out for The Bat
 Print  Third Place (Tie)  Ezra Schwartzenberg  Dewey's Drop
 No Category  Special Recognition  Glenn Mills  Martha
 No Category  Special Recognition  Bill Walter  Memories

Back to top of page

 

2003 SERA Photo Salon - No Entries

Back to top of page

 

2002 SERA Photo Salon

 Category  Award  Photographer  Title
 Slide First Place/Best of Show  Chris Anderson  Rumble Room
 Slide  Second Place  Don Hunter  Camps Gulf
 Slide  Third Place  Hal Love  DePriest Branch Cave
 Print  First Place  Jody Bailey  Hanging
 Print  Second Place  Don Hunter  Lookin' In Lookin' Out
 Print  Third Place  Don Hunter  Melting Pot

Back to top of page

 

2001 SERA Photo Salon

The Fourth Annual SERA Photo Salon was held at the SERA Winter Business Meeting on Saturday, 24 February, 2001. The business meeting was hosted by the Nashville Grotto in the Tiled Dining Room at Volunteer State Community College, Gallatin, TN. The salon was organized by Holly Bunch and Dan Barnick. The judges for the salon were Jeannie Trowbridge of the East Tennessee Grotto, John Klayer of the Middle Georgia Grotto, Holly Bunch of the Dogwood City Grotto, and Dan Barnick of the Dogwood City Grotto.

The photo salon had 45 entries in three categories: 17 entries in the print category; 23 entries in the slide category, and; 5 entries in the stero slide category. Nine people participated in the salon: Larry O. Blair, John Hickman, Jeremy "Bat-Bubba" Hill, Debby Johnson, Annette Oeser, Ken Oeser, Rob Robbins, Wm Shrewsbury, and Joel Sneed. The winners were:
 Category  Award  Photographer  Title
 Slide  First Place  Rob Robbins  Gating
 Slide  Second Place  Debby Johnson  #13
 Slide  Third Place  Wm Shrewsbury  Bigfoot Meatgrinder
 Print  First Place  Ken Oeser  Cathedral Caverns Al
 Print  Second Place  Ken Oeser  Roberts Hollow Cave Ky
 Print  Third Place  Rob Robbins  Drenched Bats
 Stereo Slide  Best of Show  Wm Shrewsbury  Fricks Borehole

Back to top of page

 

2000 SERA Photo Salon

The Third Annual SERA Photo Salon was held at the SERA Winter Business Meeting on Saturday, 26 February, 2000. The business meeting was hosted by the Middle Georgia Grotto at the Macon Museum of Arts and Sciences in Macon, GA. The salon was run by Holly Bunch, due to Glenn Mills having a family emergency. The judges for the salon were Dan Barnick, Holly Bunch, Carol Moltz, and Gail Wilbanks.

The photo salon had 25 entries in three categories. The winners were:
 Category  Award  Photographer  Title
 Slides  First Place  Larry Blair  Unnamed slide of formations
 Prints  First Place  Jeff Boarman  Glory Hole
 Prints  Second Place  Rob Robbins  Tennessee Cave Salamander
 Prints  Third Place  Jeff Boarman  Glory Hole
 Holograms  Honorable Mention  John Klayer  

Back to top of page

 

1999 SERA Photo Salon

The Second Annual SERA Photo Salon was held at the SERA Winter Business Meeting on Saturday, 10 April, 1999. The business meeting was hosted by the Lost Mountain Cavers at the Etowah Foundations' Little School House in Cartersville, GA. The salon was organized and run by Dan Barnick. The judges for 1999 photo salon were Dan Barnick, Holly Bunch, Glenn Mills, and ?.

There were a total of 35 entries by six photographers and four judges for the salon.
 Category  Award  Photographer  Title
 Slides  First Place/Best of Show  Bob Biddix  Merry Branch Cave
 Slides  Second Place  Bob Biddix  Salt River Cave
 Slides  Third Place  Larry Blair  Stephens Gap
 Slides  Honorable Mention  Bob Biddix  Gourdneck Cave
 Prints  First Place  Lynn Roebuck  Salamander
 Prints  Second Place  Jeremy Hill  Lost Cove Cave
 Prints  Third Place  Jeremy Hill  Bishop Cave
 Prints  Honorable Mention  Lynn Roebuck  Soda Straws "Dripping"
 Prints  Honorable Mention  Lynn Roebuck Photograph of a photographer (JV)
 Surreal Print  Honorable Mention  John Klayer  Gloryhole Hologram

Back to top of page

 

1998 SERA Photo Salon - No Record

Back to top of page

 

1997 SERA Photo Salon

The First Annual SERA Photo Salon was held at the SERA Winter Business Meeting on Saturday, 5 April, 1997. The business meeting was hosted by the Georgia Speleological Survey at the Windshape Center at Berry College, in Rome, GA.

Print Salon Winners

 Print Category/Award Photographer 
Best of Show  Dan Barnick 
Quick Action Snapshot/1st Place  Leslie Weldon 
Quick Action Snapshot/2nd Place  Joe Abbott 
Print/1st Place Carol Jackson 
Print/2nd Place Larry Blair 

Slide Salon Winners

 Slide Category  1st Place  2nd Place  3rd Place
Single Slide  Leslie Weldon  Alan Cressler  Alan Cressler
Multi Slide  Dan Barnick Dan Barnick  Marion Ziemons 
Single Flash  Alan Cressler   Alan Cressler  Marion Ziemons 
Macro   Alan Cressler     
Humor   Alan Cressler     

Back to top of page