Southeastern Regional Association of the National Speleological Society

Connect with us on


Home

SERA Organizations

Constitution, Bylaws, and Acts

Officers of the Governing Committee

SERA Events

SERA Awards

SERA Newsletters

Calendar of Caving Events in the Southeast

Cave Conservation

Cave Safety

Closed Cave Lists



 

SERA Officers of the Governing Committee

The Officers of the Governing Committee consists of a Chair, a Vice-Chair, and a Secretary-Treasurer. The Vice-Chair and the Secretary-Treasurer are elected annually at the SERA Winter Business Meeting. The Vice-Chair automatically becomes the Chair the following year.

SERA Officers of the Governing Committee for 2017-2018

Chair (Will run the 2017 SERA Winter Business Meeting)

Jeff Patton


Vice-Chair (Becomes Chair after the 2018 SERA Winter Business Meeting)

Jay Manneschmidt
 

Secretary-Treasurer

John Hoffelt


Newsletter Editor

Don Hunter
157 Madison Oaks Dr.
Colbert, GA 30628
(706) 207-0013

Webmaster

Brent Allen
2816 New Center Dr.
Sevierville, TN 37876
(423) 307-2091
 

Previous Officers of the Governing Committee

Year Chair Vice Chair Secretary Treasurer Editor Other
1957-58 Don Black Thomas A. Engle M.D. Barbara Munson Barbara Munson Don Black, The Southeastern Caver  
1958-59 Don Black Robert Smith Robert Block Leonard Munson   Dr. T.A. Engle, Board of Govenors Representative
1959-60       Leonard Munson Cord H. Link Jr., The Southeastern Caver  
1960-61            
1961-62            
1962-63 Bill Coe Frank Dansby Leonard Munson Vern Reckmeyer    
1963-64            
1964-65 Lou Pfau Bob Clark Charles Armstrong Roy Davis   Jim Pritchard, Slide Circle Coordinator
1965-66 Michael Cram & Robert M. Keuer Jim Johnston William Coe Jim Storey   Charles Snyder, Slide Circle Coordinator
1966-67 Robert A. Smith Jim Johnston David Irving James Pritchard    
1967-68 Bob Smith Jim Johnston David Irving James Pritchard   Richard Schreiber, NSS S.E. Region Program Director
1968-69 Francis McKinney Bob Clark David Irving      
1969-70 Jim Wilson Allen Johnson David Irving   Jim Wilson, SERA Rep. to NSS Landowners Comm.
1970-71 Allen Johnson Jim Storey Marion O. Smith   Francis McKinney, Regional Correspondant
1971-72 Jim Storey Steve Logan Marion O. Smith   Francis McKinney, Regional Correspondant
1972-73 Steve Logan Jay Clark David Teal   David Teal, Regional Correspondant
1973-74 Jay Clark Foxy Ferguson David Teal   David Teal, Regional Correspondant
1974-75 Steve Logan Bill Deane David Teal   Marion O. Smith, Regional Correspondant
1975-76 Foxy Ferguson Bill Deane Nancy Bridges   Marion O. Smith, Regional Correspondant
1976-77 Bill Deane Larry Blair Mike Saunders Larry O. Blair, Southeastern Regional Association News Joe Donnomovich, Regional Correspondant
1977-78 Larry Blair Lin Guy Foxy Ferguson Larry O. Blair, Southeastern Regional Association News Charles Clark, Regional Correspondant
1978-79 Will Chamberlin Joe Domanovich Foxy Ferguson Larry O. Blair, Southeastern Regional Association News Larry O. Blair, Regional Correspondant
1979-80 Joe Domanovich Buddy Lane Foxy Ferguson   Will Chamberlin, Regional Correspondant
1980-81 Buddy Lane Jim Whidby Foxy Ferguson   Will Chamberlin, Regional Correspondant
1981-82 Jim Whidby Larry Matthews Foxy Ferguson   Will Chamberlin, Regional Correspondant
1982-83 Larry Matthews Gerald Moni Foxy Ferguson   Will Chamberlin, Regional Correspondant
1983-84 Gerald Moni Charles Clark Jeanne Pridmore   Jeff Sims, Regional Correspondant
1984-85 Charles Clark Marion O. Smith Jeanne Pridmore   Jeff Sims, Regional Correspondant
1985-86 Marion O. Smith Jeff Harris Jeanne Pridmore    
1986-87 Jeff Harris Larry Matthews Jeanne Pridmore    
1987-88 Larry Matthews Tim Glover Jeanne Pridmore    
1988-89 Tim Glover Jim Hall Bill Bussey    
1989-90 Joe Domanovich (Acting) Mike Doughty & Richard Schreiber Bill Bussey Shari Lydy, SERA Newsletter  
1990-91 Joe Domanovich Mike Doughty Bill Bussey Shari Lydy, SERA Newsletter  
1991-92 Mike Doughty Alan Padgett Bill Bussey Shari Lydy, SERA Newsletter  
1992-93 Alan Padgett Ned Littell Bill Bussey Shari Lydy, SERA Newsletter  
1993-94 Ned Littell Jack Thomison Bill Bussey Shari Lydy, SERA Newsletter  
1994-95 Ned Littell Jack Thomison Bill Bussey Shari Lydy, SERA Newsletter  
1995-96 Jack Thomison John Hoffelt Bill Bussey Carl Anderson and Shirley Sotona, SERA Newsletter  
1996-97 John Hoffelt Brent Aulenbach Bill Bussey Carl Anderson and Shirley Sotona, SERA Newsletter  
1997-98 Brent Aulenbach Don Hunter Bill Bussey Carl Anderson and Shirley Sotona, SERA Newsletter  
1998-99 Don Hunter Dan Barnick Bill Bussey Don Hunter, SERA Newsletter  
1999-00 Dan Barnick Rob Robbins Jim Wilbanks Don Hunter, SERA Newsletter  
2000-01 Rob Robbins Brian Williamson Jim Wilbanks Don Hunter, SERA Newsletter  
2001-02 Brian Williamson Debby Johnson Jim Wilbanks Don Hunter, SERA Newsletter Chair SKTF Committee: Jim Wilbanks
2002-03 Debby Johnson Lynn Roebuck Jim Wilbanks Don Hunter, SERA Newsletter Chair SKTF Committee: Rob Robbins
2003-04 Lynn Roebuck Mark Joop Jim Wilbanks  Brian Roebuck, SERA Newsletter Chair SKTF Committee: Debby Johnson
2004-05 Mark Joop Peter "Mudpuppy" Michaud Jim Wilbanks  Brian Roebuck, SERA Newsletter Chair SKTF Committee: Debby Johnson
2005-06 Peter "Mudpuppy" Michaud Brian Roebuck Jim Wilbanks Brian Roebuck, SERA Newsletter Chair SKTF Committee: Jim Wilbanks
2006-07 Brian Roebuck Martha Mills Jim Wilbanks Brian Roebuck, SERA Newsletter Chair SKTF Committee: Jim Wilbanks
2007-08 Martha Mills John Attaway Jim Wilbanks Brian Roebuck, SERA Newsletter Chair SKTF Committee: Maureen Handler
2008-09 John Attaway Anne Elmore John Hoffelt Brian Roebuck, SERA Newsletter Chair SKTF Committee: Maureen Handler
2009-10 Anne Elmore Michael Gilbert John Hoffelt Brian Roebuck, SERA Newsletter Chair SKTF Committee: Maureen Handler
2010-11 Michael Gilbert Christina Richards John Hoffelt Brian Roebuck, SERA Newsletter Chair SKTF Committee: Maureen Handler
2011-12
Christina Richards Kelly Smallwood John Hoffelt Brian Roebuck, SERA Newsletter Chair SKTF Committee: Maureen Handler
2012-13
Kelly Smallwood Bambi Dunlap John Hoffelt Brian Roebuck, SERA Newsletter Chair SKTF Committee: Maureen Handler
2013-14 Bambi Dunlap Ohad Newton John Hoffelt Brian Roebuck, SERA Newsletter Chair SKTF Committee: Maureen Handler
2014-15 Ohad Newton Candice Eagle John Hoffelt Brian Roebuck, SERA Newsletter Chair SKTF Committee: Maureen Handler
2015-16 Candice Eagle Peter Michaud John Hoffelt Don Hunter, SERA Newsletter Chair SKTF Committee: Maureen Handler
2016-17 Peter Michaud     Don Hunter, SERA Newsletter Chair SKTF Committee: Maureen Handler

Notes:

1. At the February 24, 1968 SERA Winter Business Meeting held in Atlanta, GA, the SERA offices of Secretary and Treasurer were combined starting in 1969.

2. At the March 1, 1969 SERA Winter Business Meeting held in Huntsville, AL, election of officers was moved to the SERA Summer Cave Carnival.

3. At the July 28, 1972 SERA Winter Business Meeting, the position of NSS News Regional Correspondent was separated from combined duties of the Secretary/Treasuer. At the February 9, 1985 SERA Winter Business Meeting held in Cartersville, GA, it was determined that SERA would no longer elect a Regional Correspondent since the NSS no longer has that position for the NSS News. Changes to the SERA by-laws to exclude this position were made and presented at the Winter Business Meeting of February 29, 1992, in LaFayette, GA. This change was approved unanimously at the February 27, 1993. SERA Winter Business Meeting held in Cartersville, GA.

4. There would seem to be a discrepancy during the 1989 to 1991 period, however, this is probably explained by the fact that Richard Schreiber was elected Vice Chairman on February 18, 1989 at the SERA Winter Business Meeting held in Huntsville, AL that year...again, however, he died on January 6, 1990, before completion of his term.

This chart updated by Larry O. Blair, NSS 13921LF in July/August 2000.