MAPS

Novice
(First-Time Entrants)

ACCEPTED

Thor’s Chore, Tongass National Forest, Prince of Wales Island, AK

Melissa Hendrickson and K. Casey

Chucky’s Cave, Edwards County, TX

Brian Alger

Bear Below Cave, Gila County, AZ

A. Armstrong

MZ Cave, Quintana Roo, Mexico

Melissa Hendrickson

Qul Huwa Allhu’Ahad, Tongass National Forest, Prince of Wales Island, AK

Melissa Hendrickson and K. Casey

Slot Machine Cave, Tongass National Forest, Kosciuko Island, AK

K. Casey

Chemuyil Side of the Road Cave, Chemuyil, Quintana Roo, Mexico

Melissa Hendrickson

Powerline Cave #1, Akumal, Quintana Roo, MX

Melissa Hendrickson

Steep Run Cave, Garrett County, MD

Dwight Livingston

Lake Cave, Carter Caves State Resort Park, Carter County, KY

Kevin Kissell

Tonyas Cave, Wayne County, KY

Eric Weaver

Cedar Creek Cave, Bath County, VA

Phil Lucas

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Owl Cave, Highland County, Virginia

Phil Lucas

Santa Cruz, Akumal, Quintana Roo, Mexico

Melissa Hendrickson

Jeter River Cave, Montgomery County, TN

Jason Richards

 

MERIT AWARD

Russell’s Reserve Cave, Bath County, VA

Phil Lucas

 

Experienced
(Those having won a previous award in the Salon)

ACCEPTED

Roberts Folly Cave, Jackson County, Al

Marion Akers

Sotano del Besito, Sotano del la Milpa, Sotano del Aqua Pajarites, Oaxaca, Mexico

Marion Akers  

HONORABLE MENTION

None.


MERIT AWARD

Werner Cave, Citrus County, Fl

Lee Florea

 

Master/Professional
(Those who are paid professional cartographers or who have previously won the Medal)

ACCEPTED

Coldwater Spring Cave, Ste. Genevieve County, MO

Mick Sutton

Cueva del los Indios, Municipality, Arecibo, PR

Pat Kambesis


HONORABLE MENTION

Little Fricks Cave, Walker County, GA

Brent Aulenbach


Rumley Bone Cave, Dade County, GA

Brent Aulenbach


Sloan Cave, Mark Twain National Forest, Howell County, MO

Mick Sutton

Cueva Catedral, Camuy Municipality, PR

Pat Kambesis


MERIT AWARD

None.

 

MEDAL (BEST OF SHOW)

Qìkèng Dòng and Dòngbà Dòng, Wulong County, Chongqing Municipality, China (Novice Category)

Erin Lynch & Duncan Collins

NSS Cartography Salon Winners

Chair: George Dasher

Marengo, Indiana

There were 26 maps entered in this year's salon: 17 in the novice category, 3 in the experienced category, 6 in the expert category, and 3 in the "display only" category. The United States, Mexico, China, and Puerto Rico were represented.

Judges:

    Novice: Pat Kambesis, Howard Kalnitz, and Walt Hamm
    Experienced and Expert: Carol Vesley, Hazel Barton, and George Dasher

2007

Coordinator: George Dasher