Vertical Section Logo

Vertical Contest

To See the 2009 ICS Speleolympics Results, Click Here

VS Home Page
General Announcements
How To Join
Nylon Highway Issues
Executive Board Members
Training Course Info
This Page
Symbolic Device Sales
Photo Galleries
Bibliography
Web Links for Climbing
 
Return to the NSS Home Page
  One of the highlights at each NSS Convention is the Climbing Contest. It was first run at the NSS Convention in 1967, so climbers of every age group could test their skills and equipment. Since 1972, the Vertical Section has conducted the contest. Bill and Miriam Cuddington have kept the contest running efficiently, providing one of most continuous functions at the Convention.

There are separate age groups for Men and Women, with categories for Mechanical, Knot, and Sit-Stand Ascending systems. Contests are run at distances of both 30 meters and 120 meters for each category. Climbers may take up to three attempts in each category at a given Convention, provided there is sufficient time.

A new Team Relay category was added in 1996, where 4 climbers must use 4 different systems to climb 30 meters each, in a relay-race format. The climbers on a given team must be members of the same grotto or organization for at least 6 months prior to the Convention. The team must also have at least one member of the opposite sex.

 
Current World Records

(updated through September, 2014)
 
Men's Mechanical 30m

Age Group

Time

Name

Year Set

0-12

0:54.6

Jeremy Brown

1992

13-16

0:32.4

Jeremy Brown

1995

17-19

0:30.8

Dan Gruss

1990

20-29

0:25.7

Rossano Boscarino

1987

30-39

0:24.6

Jon Brown

1992

40-49

0:29.5

Chuck Henson

1995

50-59

0:32.5

Peter T. Hertl

2005

60-69

0:43.5

Bill Cuddington

1995

70-79

0:45.4

Darrell Tomer

1985

80-89

11:02.0

Vance Nelson

2004

90-99

 

(no entry)

 

OVERALL

0:24.6

Jon Brown

1992

Women's Mechanical 30m

Age Group

Time

Name

Year Set

0-12

1:00.2

Emily Brandnar

2001

13-16

0:33.4

Trudy Henson

1991

17-19

0:29.4

Trudy Henson

1995

20-29

0:33.4

Berta Kirchman

1989

30-39

0:32.9

Berta Kirchman

1995

40-49

0:47.3

Martha Clark

1994

50-59

0:53.8

Miriam Cuddington

1995

60-69

1:17.7

Miriam Cuddington

2010

70-79

1:31.5

Miriam Cuddington

2013

80-89

2:27.8

Avis Moni

2008

90-99

 

(no entry)

 

OVERALL

0:29.4

Trudy Henson

1995

Men's Classic 3-knot 30m

Age Group

Time

Name

Year Set

0-12

1:54.8

Nate Brown

1995

13-16

1:07.5

Nate Brown

2001

17-19

1:42.7

Ken Honebrink

1991

20-29

1:17.2

Jeremy Brown

2001

30-39

1:21.6

Bill Bussey

1995

40-49

1:23.9

Dan Brown

1994

50-59

2:04.6

Marion O. Smith

1993

60-69

2:25.2

Bill Cuddington

1998

70-79

2:37.4

Bill Cuddington

2006

80-89

 

(no entry)

 

90-99

 

(no entry)

 

OVERALL

1:07.5

Nate Brown

2001

Women's Classic 3-knot 30m

Age Group

Time

Name

Year Set

0-12

2:08.1

Leah Brown

1995

13-16

4:25.1

Emily Graham

1988

17-19

2:42.2

Dena Hawes

1973

20-29

1:46.9

Susan Setzler

1992

30-39

1:54.7

Martha Clark

1988

40-49

2:04.0

Martha Clark

1994

50-59

3:23.7

Miriam Cuddington

2002

60-69

3:17.4

Miriam Cuddington

2004

70-79

 

(no entry)

 

80-89

 

(no entry)

 

90-99

 

(no entry)

 

OVERALL

1:46.9

Susan Setzler

1992

Men's 30m Sit-Stand 1

Age Group

Time

Name

Year Set

0-12

2:01.3

Simon Akers

2014

13-16

1:14.0

Andy Dillon

2005

17-19

1:32.9

Wesley Schmacher

2003

20-29

1:10.0

Benjamin Schwartz

1997

30-39

1:16.7

Chris Chenier

2004

40-49

1:09.8

John Kerr

2009

50-59

1:43.4

Peter Hertl

2014

60-69

2:22.4

Daniel Veelik

2014

70-79

1:52.6

Roy Barton

1998

80-89

2:45.2

Roy Barton

2004

90-99

 

(no entry)

 

OVERALL

1:04.9

Doug Bruce

1992

Women's 30m Sit-Stand 1

Age Group

Time

Name

Year Set

0-12

2:06.2

Melanie Chenier

2010

13-16

1:46.7

Mary Pat Jones

2002

17-19

1:40.6

Mary Pat Jones

2005

20-29

1:14.5

Kateryna Medvedieva

2009

30-39

2:05.4

Gretchan Baker

2011

40-49

2:01.9

Katarzyna Bitrnacka

2009

50-59

1:36.3

Susan Souby

2006

60-69

3:02.9

Miriam Cuddington

2006

70-79

 

(no entry)

 

80-89

 

(no entry)

 

90-99

 

(no entry)

 

OVERALL

1:14.5

Kateryna Medvedieva

2009

Men's Mechanical 120m

Age Group

Time

Name

Year Set

0-12

8:26.0

Bill Stucklen

1984

13-16

4:06.7

Jeremy Brown

1995

17-19

4:33.0

Dan Gruss

1990

20-29

4:10.7

Rossano Boscarino

1987

30-39

4:32.1

Jon Brown

1994

40-49

4:09.4

David Lewis

2005

50-59

4:55.6

Peter T. Hertl

2005

60-69

6:11.0

Bill Cuddington

1994

70-79

7:24.2

Darrell Tomer

1985

80-89

13:05.0

Bill Cuddington

2014

90-99

 

(no entry)

 

OVERALL

4:06.7

Jeremy Brown

1995

Women's Mechanical 120m

Age Group

Time

Name

Year Set

0-12

9:15.9

Irene Stucklen

1989

13-16

6:34.7

Trudy Henson

1991

17-19

7:05.8

Susan Medville

1991

20-29

4:16.3

Berta Kirchman

1989

30-39

4:07.1

Berta Kirchman

1995

40-49

7:01.5

Martha Clark

1994

50-59

6:37.3

Berta Kirchman

2014

60-69

10:31.0

Miriam Cuddington

2005

70-79

12:13.6

Miriam Cuddington

2013

80-89

 

(no entry)

 

90-99

 

(no entry)

 

OVERALL

4:07.1

Berta Kirchman

1995

Men's Classic 3-knot 120m

Age Group

Time

Name

Year Set

0-12

9:56.4

Nate Brown

1995

13-16

7:06.2

Nate Brown

2001

17-19

10:51.9

John Bassett

1970

20-29

9:39.2

Trick Howard

1985

30-39

8:07.5

Bill Bussey

1994

40-49

8:54.7

Dan Brown

1994

50-59

13:59.5

Bill Cuddington

1992

60-69

15:06.6

Bill Cuddington

2002

70-79

15:02.2

Roy Barton

1997

80-89

 

(no entry)

 

90-99

 

(no entry)

 

OVERALL

7:06.2

Nate Brown

2001

Women's Classic 3-knot 120m

Age Group

Time

Name

Year Set

0-12

9:45.5

Leah Brown

1995

13-16

 

(no entry)

 

17-19

 

(no entry)

 

20-29

11:04.7

Susan Setzler

1992

30-39

12:29.3

Martha Clark

1984

40-49

12:21.6

Martha Clark

1994

50-59

34:56.3

Chris Southam

2000

60-69

37:15.7

Chris Southam

2001

70-79

 

(no entry)

 

80-89

 

(no entry)

 

90-99

 

(no entry)

 

OVERALL

9:45.5

Leah Brown

1995

Men's 120m Sit-Stand 1

Age Group

Time

Name

Year Set

0-12

 

(no entry)

 

13-16

8:15.7

Andy Dillon

2005

17-19

9:27.3

Justin Shaw

1999

20-29

7:48.3

Matt Covington

2001

30-39

8:39.1

Stan Allison

2003

40-49

7:48.3

John Kerr

2009

50-59

10.56.3

Peter Hertl

2014

60-69

15:04.2

Jim Goodbar

2011

70-79

14:04.2

Roy Barton

2003

80-89

15:31.6

Roy Barton

2005

90-99

 

(no entry)

 

OVERALL

7:48.3

- Tie -
Matt Covington /
John Kerr

 
2001 /
2009

Women's 120m Sit-Stand 1

Age Group

Time

Name

Year Set

0-12

21:01.2

Melanie Chenier

2007

13-16

 

(no entry)

 

17-19

31:47.2

Aspen Schindel

2009

20-29

7:50.4

Kateryna Medvedieva

2009

30-39

13:36.9

Rebecca Jones

2000

40-49

14:01.5

Hazel Barton

2014

50-59

10:03.1

Susan Souby

2006

60-69

 

(no entry)

 

70-79

 

(no entry)

 

80-89

 

(no entry)

 

90-99

 

(no entry)

 

OVERALL

7:50.4

Kateryna Medvedieva

2009

1 Individual Age Group records for Sit-Stand Contests started
in 2001. Previously, only Overall records were recorded.

Please congratulate these record holders when you meet them!

If you have any questions about these records, please E-mail the Contest Coordinator, Bill Cuddington, at mirbl@bellsouth.net
 


Return to the Top of the Page

Copyright © 1999-2014 Vertical Section of the NSS, Inc.
All Rights Reserved

Page Last Updated on Oct. 2, 2014