UIS Logo

2009 ICS
Speleolympics Results

 

 
VS Climbing Contest Info

 

 
Return to the NSS Home Page

  At the July 2009 International Congress of Speleology, held in Kerrville, Texas, a series of Speleolympic events were conducted. All ICS attendees were invited to participate in these fun and entertaining contests. Speleolympics consist of various challenging events, where the athletes strive for the best time to complete the course. Included this year were:
  • SRT Climbing - 30 and 120 meter rope climbs
  • Cable Ladder Climb - 10 meter climb
  • Obstacle Course
  • Rebelayed Rope Course
While not strictly NSS Vertical Section events, the Speleolympics results are presented here to congratulate those who participated in the ICS-sanctioned games.

Separate contests were held for each event for Men, Women, and Children under age 12 or 14. The SRT Rope Climbs were conducted as part of the Vertical Section's annual Climbing Contests. Record holders for the SRT climbers are listed on the Vertical Section's Contest Page.

 

 
Women's Cable Ladder

Name

Sex

Nationality

Best Time

FINISH

Maureen Handler

F

USA

26.72

1st Female

Kassandra Davis

F

USA

28.23

2nd Female

Saj Zappitello

F

USA

30.35

3rd Female

Gael Herve

F

Canada

33.77

-

Kateryne Medvedieva

F

Ukraine

35.01

-

Teresa Williams

F

USA

35.45

-

Andrea Croskrey

F

USA

39.80

-

Katarzyna Biernacka

F

Poland

41.90

-

Men's Cable Ladder

Name

Sex

Nationality

Best Time

FINISH

Stephen Bryant

M

USA

16.75

1st Male

Markos Vaxevanopoulos

M

Greece

20.80

2nd Male

Rob Eavis

M

UK

21.96

3rd Male

Giovanni Badino

M

Italy

23.40

-

John Kerr

M

USA

25.55

-

Mattia Beggio

M

Italy

26.32

-

Chris Chenier

M

Canada

28.90

-

Alberto Pamio

M

Italy

30.26

-

Homero Resendiz

M

Mexico

31.50

-

Perry Davis

M

USA

40.94

-

Graham Schindel

M

USA

41.70

-

David Ochel

M

USA

42.31

-

Reid Mangelsdorf

M

USA

42.85

-

Erik Dokic

M

Canada

43.62

-

Rustam T. Tolonei

M

Phillippines

45.40

-

Under 12 Cable Ladder

Name (Age)

Sex

Nationality

Best Time

FINISH

Cait Benamy (11)

F

USA

37.80

1st Place

Cora Benamy (7)

F

USA

75.20

2nd Place


Women's Obstacle Course

Name

Sex

Nationality

Best Time

FINISH

Miriam Toro Roano

F

Puerto Rico

43.43

1st Female

Julia Lozova

F

Ukraine

49.11

2nd Female

Andrea Croskrey

F

USA

53.45

3rd Female

Katarzyna Biernacka

F

Poland

53.52

-

Heather Levy

F

USA

58.48

-

Johanna Kovarik

F

USA

55.57

-

Saj Zappitello

F

USA

64.90

-

Marion Akers

F

USA

70.04

-

Anne Grindle

F

USA

90.30

-

Men's Obstacle Course

Name

Sex

Nationality

Best Time

FINISH

Sean Lewis

M

USA

30.37

1st Male

Markos Vaxevanopoulos

M

Greece

34.09

2nd Male

Colin Stricklin

M

USA

35.39

3rd Male

Alexander Izmaylor

M

Russia

36.86

-

Anmar Mirza

M

USA

39.58

-

Matt Zappitello

M

USA

41.01

-

Paul Burger

M

USA

41.25

-

Giovanni Badino

M

Italy

46.47

-

Tony Akers

M

USA

46.66

-

Ron Davis

M

USA

46.96

-

Allen Wright

M

USA

50.52

-

Herman Miller

M

USA

53.51

-

Under 14 Obstacle Course

Name (Age)

Sex

Nationality

Best Time

FINISH

Shienne Frazier (13)

F

USA

48.63

1st Place

Mimi Alexander (13)

F

USA

55.70

2nd Place

Gigi Raines (9)

F

USA

56.71

3rd Place

Simon Akers (7)

M

USA

62.07

-


Women's Rebelay Course

Name

Sex

Nationality

Best Time

FINISH

Kateryna Medvedieva

F

Ukraine

03:05.0

1st Female

Julia Lozova

F

Ukraine

03:49.0

2nd Female

Nancy Pistole

F

USA

05:06.4

3rd Female

Katarzyna Biernacka

F

Poland

05:17.7

-

Becky Jones

F

USA

07:35.9

-

Gosia Allison-Kosior

F

-

09:13.4

-

Heather Levy

F

USA

09:34.0

-

Andrea Croskrey

F

USA

10:14.7

-

Lina Lindon

F

-

12:47.4

-

Amy Bern

F

USA

16:59.8

-

Teresa Williams

F

-

20:00.0+

-

Men's Rebelay Course

Name

Sex

Nationality

Best Time

FINISH

Alexander Izmaylor

M

Russia

03:37.0

1st Male

David Ochel

M

Germany

03:38.2

2nd Male

Jon Lillestolen

M

-

04:11.9

3rd Male

Matt Oliphant

M

USA

04:13.6

-

Gustazo Vela

M

-

04:39.0

-

Abdo El Fegholi

M

-

04:51.4

-

Stan Allison

M

USA

05:29.9

-

Rob Eavis

M

-

05:38.7

-

Giovanni Badino

M

Italy

06:23.0

-

Wicho Diaz

M

-

06:26.0

-

Jose Luis Gomez

M

Cuba/Puerto Rico

08:05.6

-

Andres Ulloa

M

-

08:23.7

-

Voxz Burgers

M

-

08:33.0

-

Ross Anderson

M

-

08:33.0

-

Charley Savvas

M

USA

09:15.0

-

Joe Datri

M

-

11:10.0

-

Markos Vaxevanopoulos

M

Greece

11:55.2

-

Matt Zappitello

M

USA

13:36.7

-

Roberto Legaspi

M

-

16:15.4

-

If you have any questions about these records, please E-mail the
ICS Speleolympics Coordinator, Bill Stephens, at stephenswm@yahoo.com
 


Return to the Top of the Page

Copyright © 2009 International Congress of Speleology
All Rights Reserved

Page Last Updated on August 24, 2009