2011 NSS Cartographic Salon Winners
Chair: Jim "Crash" Kennedy

The Cartographic Salon this year was the largest since the 2003 Convention in Porterville, California.  This year we had 50 maps entered from 5 countries, 42 for judging in 3 categories, and 8 for display only.  Judges awarded ribbons to 22 maps.

JUDGES: Stan Allison, Brent Aulenbach, George Dasher, Lee Florea, Pat Kambesis, Nancy Pistole, Steve Reames, Bob Richards, Carol Vesely

AWARDS

Apprentice
(First-Time Entrants)

HONORABLE MENTION

Xunaan Ha Cave System, Holkin Section, Chemuyil, Quintana Roo, Mexico
by Alessandro Reato

Cueva de la Vaca Perdida, Yucatan, Mexico
by Eric Weaver

Duba Cave, Barangay San Miguel, Baggao, Cagayan, Philippines
by Guillermo Rendon

Fletcher Jones Pit and Canyon Cave, Jackson County, Kentucky
by Robert Yuellig

Caves of the B-A-D Buttress, Garfield County, Colorado
by Derek Bristol

Ballards Cave, Giles County, Virginia
by Nathan Farrar

 

MERIT AWARD

Cass Cave, Pocahontas County, West Virginia
by Bob Zimmerman & Greg Springer

0-9 Well, Crockett County, Texas
by David Ochel

Shoveleater Cave, Pendleton County, West Virginia
by Dwight Livingston

Fixin’-to-Die Cave, Garfield County, Colorado
by Derek Bristol

LaSunder Cave, Garfield County, Colorado
by Derek Bristol

Premonition Cave, Garfield County, Colorado
by Derek Bristol

 

Experienced
(Those having won a previous award in the Salon)

HONORABLE MENTION

Cueva Basurero, Isla Mona, Puerto Rico
by Howard Kalnitz

Cueva Esqueleto, Isla Mona, Puerto Rico     
by Ed Klausner

Cuevas del Río Semuc, Taquincó, Panzós, Alta Verapaz, Guatemala
by Nancy Pistole

Fossil Mountain Ice Cave, Teton County, Wyoming
by Garry Petrie

Water Sinks Cave System and Owl Cave, Highland County, Virginia
by Phil Lucas

 

MERIT AWARD

Serendipity Pit, Stone County, Arkansas      
by Jeff Bartlett

Mystery Falls Cave, Hamilton County, Tennessee
by Jeff Bartlett

Brooksville Ridge Cave, Hernando County, Florida
by Lee Florea

 

Master/Professional
(Those who are paid professional cartographers or who have previously won the Medal)

HONORABLE MENTION

Bull Cave System, Blount County, Tennessee
by Pat Kambesis

 

MERIT AWARD

Leandras Cave, Coconino County, Arizona
by Bob Richards

 

MEDAL (BEST OF SHOW)

Shoveleater Cave, Pendleton County, West Virginia
by Dwight Livingston

Leandras Cave, Coconino County, Arizona
by Bob Richards

 

    Cartographic Criteria    View the 2010 Winners

 Site visits since September 23, 2011: 963